The court added that it was likely that any punishment the witness received for perjury would be cumulated with his current sentence. The Supreme Court held that the judge's threatening remarks, directed alone at the single witness for the defense, effectively drove that witness off the stand, and thus deprived the petitioner of due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. Penal code section 22.04, defining the offense of injury to an elderly person, provides: A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. Early Life Kristina Beard was born on 2 nd June 1987 in Daytona, Ohio, to Celeste Beard, and she will be 35 years old in 2022. . What are the similarities and differences between a theory and a hypothesis? Tex. Gonzalez v. State, 8 S.W.3d 640, 643 (Tex.Crim.App.2000).